Advertisement:
Ohmygossip.com / Ohmygossip Couture / Celebrity Birthdays / Celebrity Deaths / Celebrity Baby News / Celebrity vacations / Reality TV news / Millionaires / Celebirty Travel News
NordenBladet.com / Society & Business / Travel & Culture / Home & Kids / Health & Spirituality / Helena-Reet Ennet´s blog / Daily news from Scandinavia / Royals / Climate crises
OHMYGOSSIP

The 64th British Academy Film Awards 2011 – The Winners!

The 64th British Academy Film Awards were held on 13 February 2011 honouring the best national and foreign films of 2010. The nominees were announced on 18 January 2011. The King’s Speech earned the most nominations with fourteen. At the ceremony, it came away with seven awards, including Best Film, Outstanding British Film and Best Actor for Colin Firth. Natalie Portman won the Best Actress award and David Fincher was named Best Director for The Social Network. Geoffrey Rush and Helena Bonham Carter won the Best Supporting Actor and Actress awards.

Ohmygossip.com presents a list of winners:

Best Film

Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech – WINNER!
The Social Network
True Grit

Outstanding British Film
127 Hours
Another Year
Four Lions
The King’s Speech – WINNER!
Made in Dagenham

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Arbor – Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
Exit Through The Gift Shop – Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
Four Lions – Chris Morris (Director/Writer) – WINNER!
Monsters – Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
Skeletons – Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

Director
Danny Boyle (127 Hours)
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
David Fincher (The Social Network) – WINNER!

Original Screenplay
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin (Black Swan)
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington (The Fighter)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
David Seidler (The King’s Speech) – WINNER!

Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) – WINNER!
John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (True Grit)

Film Not In The English Language
Biutiful
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – WINNER!
I Am Love
Of Gods And Men
The Secret In Their Eyes

Animated Film
Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3 – WINNER!

Leading Actor
Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) – WINNER!
James Franco (127 Hours)

Leading Actress
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Julianne Moore (The Kids Are All Right)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) – WINNER!
Noomi Rapace (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)

Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech) – WINNER!
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
Pete Postlethwaite (The Town)

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech) – WINNER!
Barbara Hershey (Black Swan)
Lesley Manville (Another Year)
Miranda Richardson (Made In Dagenham)

Original Music
127 Hours
Alice In Wonderland
How To Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King’s Speech – WINNER!

Cinematography
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit – WINNER!

Editing
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network – WINNER!

Production Design
Alice In Wonderland
Black Swan
Inception – WINNER!
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Costume Design
Alice In Wonderland – WINNER!
Black Swan
The King’s Speech
Made In Dagenham
True Grit

Sound
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception – WINNER!
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Special Visual Effects

Alice In Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception – WINNER!
Toy Story 3

Make Up & Hair
Alice In Wonderland – WINNER!
Black Swan
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
The King’s Speech
Made In Dagenham

Short Animation
The Eagleman Stag – WINNER!
Matter Fisher
Thursday

Short Film
Connect
Lin
Rite
Turning
Until The River Runs Red – WINNER!

The Orange Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy – WINNER!
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

Academy Fellowship

Sir Christopher Lee – WINNER!

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

The Harry Potter films – WINNER!

_______________________________
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a charity in the United Kingdom that hosts annual awards shows for excellence in film, television, television craft, video games and forms of animation.

BAFTA was founded in 1947 as the British Film Academy, by David Lean, Alexander Korda, Carol Reed, Charles Laughton, Roger Manvell and other leading figures in the British film industry. In 1958, the Academy merged with the Guild of Television Producers and Directors to form the Society of Film and Television, which eventually became the British Academy of Film and Television Arts in 1976.

BAFTA is an independent charity with a mission to “support, develop and promote the art forms of the moving image, by identifying and rewarding excellence, inspiring practitioners and benefiting the public”. In addition to high profile awards ceremonies BAFTA runs a year-round programme of educational events including film screenings, tribute evenings and interviews, lectures and debates with high profile industry figures. BAFTA is supported by a membership of around 6500 people from the film, television and video game industries. BAFTA’s main office is on Piccadilly in London, but it also has branches in Scotland, in Wales, in New York and in Los Angeles.

Read also:
In Full: BAFTA TV Awards 2010 – The Winners





Advertisement:





High quality & nature friendly luxury cosmetics from Scandinavia - ElishevaShoshana.com

Copyright © NordenBladet 2008-2022 All Rights Reserved.
Scandinavian / Nordic news and info in English.
Nordic News Service & Link Directory